Program Topic: Methods

Times are Zurich Time (CET / UTC+1) click here to convert your time zone

 08.15 Opening Remarks
 08.30 Tutorial review Greg Tallents, York Plasma Institute, Department of Physics, University of York
«A survey of the development of x-ray laser research»
 09.00 Perspective talk: Tetsuya Kawachi, Kansai Phton Science Institute (KPSI), National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (QST), Japan
«Coherent short-wavelength sources and their applications in QST-KPSI»
 09.30 Short Break
  Session 1 - Chair Kabacinski
 09.45 Invited Lecture: Adeline Kabacinski, LOA, Université Paris-Saclay,France
«Progress on laser-driven soft x-ray lasers at LOA»
 10.15 Nozomi Tanaka, Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University, Japan
«Energy and charge distribution of Si ions in EUV ablation plasma»
 10.35 Eduardo Solís Meza, York Plasma Institute, Department of Physics, University of York, United Kingdom
«Time-of-flight mass spectrometry to determine plasma temperature from ablated target surface»
 10.55 Laila Dakroub, ISMO, CNRS, Université Paris-Saclay, France
«Temporal characterization of a plasma-based seeded XUV laser using a laser-dressed photoionization technique»
 11.15 Short Break
  Session 2 - Chair Stiel
 11.30 Invited Lecture: Holger Stiel, Max-Born-Institute, Germany
«Ultrafast NEXAFS spectroscopy in the lab using laser-based sources and advanced X-ray optics»
 12.00 Ioanna Mantouvalou, Institute for optics and atomic physics, Technical university of Berlin, Germany
«NEXAFS spectroscopy using a laser-produced plasma source: single shot, quick-XAFS and optical pump-X-ray probe experiments»
 12.20 Kristina S. Zinchenko, Laboratorium für Physikalische Chemie, Switzerland
«Attosecond time-resolved absorption spectroscopy in the water window»
 12.40 Tadas Balciunas, GAP-Biophotonics, Université de Genéve, Switzerland
«Femtosecond soft–X–Ray absorption spectroscopy of liquids with a water-window high-harmonic source»
 13.00 Break / Poster Session
  Session 3 - Chair Chapman
 14.00 Invited Lecture: Henry N. Chapman Center for Free-Electron Laser Science, DESY, Hamburg, Germany
«Macromolecular Imaging with X-ray free-electron lasers»
 14.30 Tatjana Pikuz, 1Institute for Open and Transdisciplinary Research Initiative, Osaka University, Japan
«High-performance phase-contrast imaging platform for HEDS experiment at XFEL»
 14.50 Shoujun Wang, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Colorado State University, USA
«Single-shot large field of view Fourier transform holography with a picosecond plasma-based soft x-ray laser»
 15.10

Technology Focus talks
XUV Lasers, Carmen Menoni
Rigaku
, Ladislav Pina
Applied NT, Rob Peters

 16.10 Short Break
  Session 4 - Chair Rocca
 16.30 Invited Lecture: Jorge J. Rocca, Electrical and Computer Engineering Department, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO, USA
«Bright Coherent and Incoherent X-ray Generation at Colorado State University»
 17.00 Lydia A. Rush, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Colorado State University, USA
 17.20 James A Lolley, York Plasma Institute, University of York, United Kingdom
«The role of photoionization in extreme ultraviolet plasma interactions»
 17.40 Andreas Borgschulte, Lab. for Advanced Analytical Technologies, Empa, Switzerland
«Hydrogen in oxides by resonant photoemission»
 18.00 Short Break
 18.15 Invited Speech: Elke Plönjes, Deutsches-Elektronen Synchrotron DESY, Germany
«FLASH: Present and new opportunities»
 18.45 Perspective talk: Szymon Suckewer, Princeton University, Texas, USA
«Development a Compact X-Ray Laser Amplifier at 4.0 nm»
 19.15  Closing Remarks