Program Topic: Applications

Times are Zurich Time (CET / UTC+1) click here to convert your time zone

 8.15 Opening Remarks
 8.30 Tutorial reviewDavide Bleiner, Empa Materials Science & Technology, Laboratory for Advanced Analytical Technologies, Switzerland
«X-ray Lasers on a Tabletop – Things to Know before You Crave for a FEL»
 09.00 Perspective talk: Sergei V. Bulanov,Institute of Physics of the ASCR, ELI Beamlines, Prague, Czech Republic
«High Energy Photon Sources with Relativistic Mirrors: Results and Perspectives»
 09.30 Short Break
  Session 1 - Chair Bajt
 09.45 Invited Lecture: Saša Bajt, DESY Hamburg, Germany
«High Resolution Holographic Imaging»
 10.15 Ginevra Begani, LOA, ENSTA ParisTech, CNRS, Ecole Polytechnique, France
«Phase Contrast Tomography with X-ray Hartmann wavefront sensor»
 10.35 Masahiko Ishino, National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology, Japan
«Short Pulse Soft X-Ray Laser Ablation Research»
 10.55 Thanh-Hung Dinh, National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology, Japan
«Formation of self-organized periodic nano-structures by an intense pulse of femtosecond EUV laser»
 11.15 Short Break
  Session 2 - Chair Artyukov
 11.30 Invited Lecture: Igor Artyukov, P.N.Lebedev Physical Institute RAS, Moscow, Russia
«Study of Sodium Depositions in Heart Interstitium Using Methods of X-ray Absorption and Fluorescent Microscopy»
 12.00 Sadaoki Kojima, Kansai Photon Science Institute, QST, Japan
«High repetition-rate laser-driven carbon ion generation for the injector of a heavy ion beam cancer therapy system»
 12.20 Melissa Osterwalder Biomaterials Science Center, Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Basel,Switzerland
«Three-dimensional X-ray Microtomography of zebrafish larvae»
 12.40 Bert Müller, Biomaterials Science Center, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Medical Faculty, University of Basel, Switzerland
«X-ray Imaging of Human Brain Tissue down to the Molecule Level»
 13.00 Break / Poster Session
  Session 3 - Chair Hertz
 14.00 Invited Lecture: Hans M Hertz Dept. of Applied Physics, Royal Inst. of Technol. (KTH), Stockholm
«High-resolution biomedical imaging with laboratory x-ray sources»
 14.30 Griffin Rodgers, Biomaterials Science Center, Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Basel, Switzerland
«Hierarchical Imaging of the Human Brain with Hard X-rays»
 14.50 Georg Schultz, Biomaterials Science Center, Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Basel, Switzerland
«Periodicity, Abundance and Orientation of Myelin in the Human Thalamus»
 15.10 Board Meeting
 16.10 Short Break
  Session 4 - Chair Lippert
 16.30 Invited LectureThomas Lippert, Paul Scherrer Institute, Switzerland
«Operando XAS: probing dynamic processes during photocatalysis»
 17.00 Jiali Wu, MOE Key Laboratory of Advanced Micro-Structured Materials, School of Physics Science and Engineering, Tongji University, Shanghai
 17.20 Grigory Smolentsev, Paul Scherrer Institute, Villigen, Switzerland
«Pump-probe X-ray Experiments to Probe Excited State of Cu-based Complex for Organic Light-emitting Diodes»
 17.40 Benjamin Hornberger, Lyncean Technologies, Inc., USA
«Inverse Compton Scattering X-ray Source for Research, Industry and Medical Applications»
 18.00 Short Break
 18.15 Invited Lecture: Jeroen van Tilborg, BELLA Center, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
«Light Sources driven by Laser-Plasma Accelerators»
 18.45 Perspective talk: Joseph Nilsen, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, USA
«X-ray lasers: The evolution from Star Wars to the table-top»
 19.15  Pierre Jaeglé Awards & Announcement of ICXRL 2022