Program Topic: Sources

Times are Zurich Time (CET / UTC+1) click here to convert your time zone

 08.15 Opening Remarks

 08.30

Opening Talk: Filippo Bencivenga, Sincrotrone Trieste FERMI@Elettra, Italy
«Nanoscale dynamics probed by extreme ultraviolet transient gratings»

 09.00 Perspective TalkLiming Chen, School of Physics and Astronomy, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Shanghai
«New progress of X/γ ray emission from laser wakefield electron accelerator»
 09.30 Short Break

  Session 1 - Chair Liu
 09.45 Invited LectureJiansheng Liu, Department of Physics, Shanghai Normal University, Shanghai
«Laser Plasma Acceleration and Radiation»
 10.15 Tae Moon Jeong, Institute of Physics of the ASCR, ELI-Beamlines,Prague
«Ultra-strong attosecond laser focus produced by a relativistic-flying parabolic mirror»
 10.35 Thong Huy Chau, Optical Sciences Centre, Swinburne University of Technology, Melbourne
«Four-wave mixing with multi-color laser in extreme ultraviolet region»
 10.55 A.S.Pirozhkov, Kansai Photon Science Institute, QST, Kizugawa, Kyoto, Japan
«X-ray generation at intensities approaching 1022 W/cm2»

 11.15 Short Break

  Session 2 - Chair Nejdl
 11.30 Invited LectureJaroslav Nejdl, ELI Beamlines, Institute of Physics CAS, Prague
«An update on laser driven X-ray sources at ELI Beamlines»
 12.00 Eduardo Oliva, Instituto de Fusión Nuclear “Guillermo Velarde”, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain
«2D – 3D multiscale modelling of inhomogeneous plasma amplifiers»
 12.20 Huaiyu Cui, National Key Laboratory of Science and Technology on Tunable Laser, Harbin Institute of Technology
«Intensity Enhancing of 46.9nm Soft X-ray laser pumped by capillary discharge at Harbin Institute of Technology »
 12.40 Filippo Campi, Advanced Research Center for Nanolithography, Amsterdam
«Efficient extreme-ultraviolet multi-band high-order wave mixing in silica»

 13.00 Break / Poster Session

 14.00 Session 3 - Chair Wörner
  Invited Lecture: Hans Jakob Wörner, Laboratory of Physical Chemistry, ETH Zurich, Switzerland«Attosecond soft-X-ray spectroscopy in the gas and liquid phases»
 14.30 Olivier Guilbaud, Laboratoire Irène Joliot-Curie, Université Paris-Saclay, France
«Solid target seeded soft x-ray laser for short pulses and orbital angular momentum beams amplification»
 14.50 A. K. Pandey,Laboratoire Irène Joliot-Curie, Université Paris-Saclay, France
«Extreme ultraviolet vortex, and vector-vortex beams»
 15.10

Technology Focus talks
Greateyes, Axel Wiegand: «Low Noise Detectors for X-ray Applications»
Luxel, Travis Ayers
Lumibird, Sebstien Ranc

 16.10 Short Break
  Session 4 - Chair Kocharovskaya
 16.30 Invited LectureOlga Kocharovskaya, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Texas A&M University, Texas
«Temporal and Spectral Control of the X-ray Pulses in a Resonant Medium with a Modulated Transition Frequency»
 17.00 Sergey Stremoukhov, Faculty of Physics, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow
 17.20 Ilias Khairulin, Institute of Applied Physics of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
«Amplification of elliptically or circularly polarized sub-femtosecond XUV pulses in optically dressed neon-like plasma-based X-ray laser»
 17.40 Vladimir Antonov, Institute of Applied Physics of the RussianAcademy of Sciences, Russia
«Mutual amplification of high-order harmonics for increasing efficiency of sub-femtosecond pulse train amplification in optically dressed plasma-based X-ray laser»
 18.00 Short Break
 18.15 Invited Lecture: Mikako Makita,HED instrument, European XFEL, Germany
«Scientific opportunities at the HED beamline, European XFEL»
 18.45 Perspective talk: Paul Corkum, Joint Attosecond Science Lab, University of Ottawa and National Research Council of Canada
«Attosecond Science»
 19.15  Closing Remarks